Assaults and Batteries in Georgia
[…] Family violence battery is usually a misdemeanor, but it can be a felony depending on whether a person has certain previous convictions. Family violence battery cases in Georgia are exceptionally complicated to defend against. Will Kelbaugh has defended dozens and dozens of family violence battery cases. Mr. Kelbaugh uses all of his experience and expertise to achieve the best results possible for clients charged with family violence battery.
Finally, aggravated battery is a felony, punishable by 1 to 20 years' imprisonment. OCGA 16-5-24(b).
Aggravated battery means that a person "maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof." OCGA 16-5-24(a). Aggravated battery is a very serious charge and a person charged with aggravated battery should speak with an experienced criminal defense attorney such as Will Kelbaugh as soon as possible.
​