Assaults and Batteries in Georgia
[…] OCGA 16-5-21(c)-(i).
​
Battery is usually a misdemeanor, punishable by up to 12 months in jail and a $1,000 fine. Under certain circumstances it is punishable as a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, or as a felony. According to OCGA 16-5-23.1(a), a person commits battery when they "intentionally cause[] substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another." Visible bodily harm "means bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim." OCGA 16-5-23.1(b). A third or subsequent conviction for battery against the same victim will be a felony, punishable by one to five years' imprisonment. See OCGA 16-5-23.1(e).