Assaults and Batteries in Georgia
[…] If the victim of a battery is a "household member," then the crime is "family violence battery," discussed in more detail in the next paragraph.
Family violence battery occurs when a battery is committed between household members. According to OCGA 16-5-23.1(f), household members means "past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or other persons living or formerly living in the same household." Family violence battery is usually a misdemeanor, but it can be a felony depending on whether a person has certain previous convictions. Family violence battery cases in Georgia are exceptionally complicated to defend against.